Privacy Policy


Information Package

Privacy Policy

Our Privacy Policy

At Insception Biosciences (“Insception”), we are committed to protecting your privacy.

Insception maintains a general policy of transparency about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about Insception’s practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information that may be provided through access to or use of our services and our website or that may otherwise be collected or received by us (the “Services”). BY USING THE SERVICES YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS DEFINED BELOW) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

This Privacy Policy also explains how to contact us if you have a question about, want to make a change to, or want to delete any of your personal information on record at Insception. We strongly recommend that you take the time to read this Privacy Policy and retain it for future reference.

 

What Personal Information We Collect and Retain

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with Canadian privacy legislation, “personal information” is generally defined as information about an identifiable individual, or information that allows an individual to be identified.

Personal information is collected and retained by Insception upon using our Services. It is understood that registering for the program requires more detailed information in order for Insception to comply with the laws and the directives, guidelines and policies of Health Canada and other Regulatory and Accreditation bodies applicable to the Services. Some of the information collected and retained may include, but is not limited to, the following:

  • Contact information, including name, address, phone number and e-mail address; company, occupation.

  • Alternate contact information including name, address, phone number and e-mail address.

  • Health care provider and birthing hospital details.

  • Any other personally identifiable information you will be using as an identifier, such as OHIP name and number.

  • Testing analysis data as required to comply with the laws and directives, guidelines and policies of Health Canada and other Regulatory and Accreditation bodies as applicable to the Services.

  • Any email or written correspondence associated to the provision of the Services or otherwise.

  • Your service usage, billing information and credit card number.

  • Any other personally identifiable information required for participation in the Services.

When you provide us with your personal information, we will inform you as to why we are collecting it.

 

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

  • Provide you with the Services.

  • Ensure correct client and biological material identification for the possible purposes of release of material and transplantation.

  • Advise you of any updates or changes to the Services that may be deemed of interest to you.

  • Develop and maintain our relationship with you and communicate with you in matters pertaining to the Services.

  • Research, develop, manage, protect and improve those Services.

In addition, from time to time, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

  • To detect and protect Insception and third parties against error, fraud, theft and other illegal activity, and to audit compliance with Insception’s policies and contractual obligations.

  • To contact you in order to seek your input in understanding your needs, and preferences, through surveys, research and evaluation of the Services.

  • Improve our website and provide a more relevant user experience. 

 

When We Disclose Your Personal Information

Except with your consent, we will not sell, license, trade or rent your personal information to or with third parties.

As required, Insception may share all or components of the personal information it has gathered with third parties engaged to assist us in the provision and the delivery of the Services (including but not limited to: health care professionals, analytical laboratories, hospitals, courier services, document management and office administration, data processing, credit card processing, website hosting and development), to you or to carry out one or more of the purposes described above. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by Insception and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

Insception reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

Insception also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of Insception or of any of the business or assets or shares of Insception or a division thereof in order for you to continue to receive the same services from the third party. Such disclosure would be carried out in accordance with all applicable laws.

 

Knowledge and Consent

INSCEPTION COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU ONLY WHEN YOU VOLUNTARILY PROVIDE IT. Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection of this information. In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when we want to use information for a purpose not previously identified).

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice, by notifying us through our info@insception.com email address. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain aspects of the Services.

We will not, as a condition of the supply of the Services, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided.

 

Use or Disclosure for Marketing, Advertising and Sponsorship Purposes

We may also use (but will not disclose) your personal information to promote and market additional goods, services and special offers from us, our affiliates and sponsors, including by means of direct marketing. To ensure advertisers understand who our subscribers are and what they are interested in, we may provide anonymous general demographic profiles to develop advertising campaigns, however, we will never share any personally identifiable information with our advertisers. 

 

How Insception Protects Your Personal Information

Insception makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard-copy form. Access to your personal information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. In addition, Insception employs robust information security techniques to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access.

Insception employees are subject to contractual confidentiality restrictions when joining the organization and are educated on the importance of privacy and client confidentiality. It is Insception’s policy to give access to personal client information only to those employees who require it to carry out the responsibilities of their jobs. Third parties with designated responsibilities with regards to the delivery of the Services are provided only the minimum of information required to deliver these Services.

 

Links to Third-Party Websites

Our website may offer links to other third-party websites for your convenience and at your choice. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. Insception is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours, before providing them with your personal information. Insception cannot be held liable for your use of such third-party websites.

 

Website

When you visit Insception’s website, we may store some data in the event you exit the registration process prematurely so that we may re-establish contact with you.

Insception may use cookies to collect information such as browser used, geography, pages visited and search terms in order to: (i) provide you with  a more customized and relevant user experience; (ii) show relevant Insception advertisements on other websites; and (iii)  display content tailored to your interests.  To opt-out of this service please visit http://www.support.google.com/ads/bin/answer.py?hi=en&answer=2662856).

 

Retention of Your Personal Information

Insception retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with the laws and the directives, guidelines and policies of Health Canada and other Regulatory and Accreditation bodies applicable to the Services. When that need has ended, your personal information will be removed from our system and destroyed in a manner that ensures your security.

 

Control Of Your Personal Information

At Insception, we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. You will always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, e-mail, postal code, etc. beyond providing you with the Service or with information you requested. Additionally, e-mail communications will always include an identification of the sender and where applicable an “Unsubscribe” option. Should you wish to unsubscribe at any time, you may instruct us to immediately do so by clicking on the link.

 

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Insception reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at anytime without notice. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via Insception’s website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

 

Access to, Correcting or Updating Your Information

If you request access to your personal information, subject to certain exceptions, Insception will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information. If Insception determines not to provide you access to your personal information, we will provide an explanation.

You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us of any changes to this information. You may contact Insception in any one of the following ways to request access to or correction or update of your personal information:

E-mail:

info@insception.com

Letter Mail:

Insception Lifebank Cord Blood Program, 1-1620 Tech Ave. Mississauga, ON L4W 5P4

Telephone:

1-866-606-2790

 

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or requests about Insception’s Privacy Policy or if you have reason to believe that Insception may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, you may contact our Privacy Officer, Richard Lockie, CEO of Insception, at 905 207 2790 ext 2792 or at richardlockie@insception.com.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Last Updated: January 9, 2013,